Legal

ABERDEEN SNOWSPORTS CENTRE POLICIES

CLOTHING POLICY

SLOPE & PARK POLICY

MINIMUM STANDARD POLICY

BOOKINGS & CANCELLATION POLICY

CHILD, VULNERABLE ADULT & PHOTOGRAPHY POLICY

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Garthdee Alpine Sports' relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term 'Garthdee Alpine Sports' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Garthdee Alpine Sports, Garthdee Road, Aberdeen, AB10 7BA. Our company registration number is No SC302528. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Garthdee Alpine Sports (which means company name plc and their associated companies) is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our on-line, telephone or other services ("Services"). In this policy we explain how and why we collect your information, what we do with it and what controls you have over our use of it.

From time to time, we add or change functions, features or products to our Web Sites or add or change services. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments. 

Any questions regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to contact Aberdeen Snowsports Centre at info@aberdeensnowsports.com.

LOG FILES

When you visit our Web Sites, we automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer our Web Sites and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information. We gather this information order to :

  • Identify you each time you visit a Web Site or wish to have a Service provided;
  • Improve our Services and Web Sites
  • Customise your experience, for example, provide advertisements that we think are relevant to you and which support any specific requests for information you may make through keyword searches;
  • Carry out research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of all of our customers

NON PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Sites. We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party sites from which it is possible to link to our Web Sites with information relating to the number of users linking to our Web Sites from their sites. You cannot be identified from this information.

COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of information that a Web Site transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a Web Site if you do so. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Although they do identify a user's computer, cookies do not personally identify customers or passwords. Credit card information is not stored in cookies.

We use cookies for the following reasons: 

  1. To identify who you are and to access your account information
  2. To estimate our audience size and patterns
  3. To ensure that you are not asked to register twice
  4. To control how often visitors see similar ads
  5. To track preferences and to improve and update our Web Site
  6. To track the progress and number of entries in some of our promotions and contests.

ABERDEEN SNOWSPORTS - PRIVACY STATEMENT

Aberdeen Snowsports will be a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you register we will ask you for the following personal information:

  • Contact details – name, address, contact telephone number, email address, and date of birth;
  • Emergency contact details;
  • Medical conditions.

WHY DO WE NEED THIS?

We need to collect our members’
personal information so that we can
manage your bookings and ensure we offer you appropriate products. We will use
our members’ personal information to:

  • set up your profile;
  • provide you with our products and services;
  • contact you in case of an emergency here at the centre;
  • send you communications by emailin relation to your bookings, including but not limited
to, information on your classes.
  • respond to and communicate
with members regarding your bookings, questions, comments, support
needs or complaints, concerns or allegations in relation to snowsports.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect, it may affect our ability to offer the above services and benefits.

You have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on suzanne@aberdeensnowsports.com. If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a member.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

Garthdee Alpine Sports be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations include Police Scotland for the purposes of safeguarding children, and the Health & Safety Executive.

Garthdee Alpine Sports may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if it believes that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of company name and its Web Sites, visitors to the Web Sites and customers of our Services. We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice.

Garthdee Alpine Sports may disclose aggregate statistics about our sales, our Web Site visitors and customers of our telephone services in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will not include personally identifying information.

As a provider of the Aberdeen Snowsports Club membership, we will share your personal details with the Club should you purchase a membership of theirs through us. Aberdeen Snowsports Club will become a controller of your personal information when they receive it.

Aberdeen Snowsports Club’s privacy notice explains
how they use your personal information
and can be accessed by contacting them at abdnsnowsportsclub@gmail.com. In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties,we will only share such personal
information strictly required for the specific purposes, and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

Our Web Site may contain links to the sites of third parties. When you visit these sites, we suggest that you read their privacy policies. Garthdee Alpine Sports is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

We will only sell or rent your personal information to a third party either as part of a sale of the assets of a Garthdee Alpine Sports company or having ensured that steps have been taken to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Garthdee Alpine Sports places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of customer data under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information. With regard to our Web Sites, we use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial information you input before it is sent to us. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

The personal information  that we take in order to register you in our database is stored on our hosted server, located in the European Economic Area, and is accessed by our staff and volunteers for the purposes set out above. In data protection terms, hosting providers are known as ‘Sub Processors’. Our host company have held the ISO 27001 standard certificate since 2008 which helps to protect data.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with our products and services. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and possibly delete your personal information where you have been inactive in our system for 36 months.

YOUR RIGHTS

You can exercise any of the following rights, at any time, in writing to suzanne@aberdeensnowsports.com

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • you have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
  • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
  • you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes;
  • if you wish us to delete your personal information, you have the right to request that we do so.
  • you have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

CONSENT

By using any of the sites within our web site network ("Web Sites"), disclosing your personal information to us during registration and continuing as a user with us, you indicate your consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of your personal information by Aberdeen Snowsports as laid out in this privacy policy.

SPECIFIC SERVICES

Any specific services provided on your website.

Please e-mail any questions, concerns or comments you have about our Privacy Policy to info@aberdeensnowsports.com or write to us at:

Aberdeen Snowsports Centre, Garthdee Road, Aberdeen, AB10 7BA

01224 810215

info@aberdeensnowsports.com

Aberdeen Snowsports Centre, Garthdee Road, Aberdeen, AB10 7BA


Partner 1
Partner 3

Registered in Scotland. Limited Company No SC302528. Charity No SC037683

Site build by Sitecut